Home \ News \ Measures have been identified for the further development of the fruit and vegetable industry and product export
Measures have been identified for the further development of the fruit and vegetable industry and product export
Measures have been identified for the further development of the fruit and vegetable industry and product export 13.11.2019 23:12
At a video conference on the further development and increase of horticultural exports, ensuring the effective use of household lands of the population, it was emphasized that there is an opportunity to increase the export of horticultural products to $ 2.5 billion next year and to $ 5 billion in the next three years.
It was noted that cherries, apricots, plums, pomegranates, grapes, almonds, citrus fruits and other products, which are in great demand in the world markets, provide the bulk of the export proceeds.
In this regard, the Head of State set the task:
- by organizing several large exporting clusters in Uzbekistan, increasing income in agriculture, creating a value chain, securing producers of products for an entrepreneur working with a specific market, a specific source of financing;
- on the specialization of 55 districts for the production of a certain type of export-oriented products based on the Surkhandarya experience, carried out jointly with foreign experts;
-on the correct placement of fruit and vegetable crops, conducting agrotechnical measures, ensuring the delivery of harvested products to the exporter or processor;
-Ministry of Finance on making a proposal to stimulate the cultivation of export-oriented products based on the new system.
- on the lease of plots with an area of ​​1 to 5 hectares to ensure employment of the rural population on the basis of newly organized cooperatives, while 1 trillion soums will be allocated for the establishment of new gardens and vineyards within the framework of the “Every family is an entrepreneur” program.
In order to provide employment for low-income families in 22 districts of the Fergana Valley regions, 31 standard cooperatives will be organized, while at least 50 unemployed citizens will be admitted to each cooperative, they will be allocated unused land, subsidies and preferential loans.
Much attention was paid to the issue of increasing yields by creating new modern orchards for sweet cherry, apricot, pomegranate, peach, plum, walnut and other fruits with the involvement of funds from international and local financial organizations. It was instructed to approve a target program for the creation of export-oriented vineyards.
The need to introduce a modern management system in the food industry and the production of alcoholic beverages, a sharp increase in production volumes, expanding the range and improving the quality of products with the widespread use of marketing and innovative technologies, and developing new markets is indicated.
The Ministry of Agriculture, the Agency for the Development of Horticulture and Greenhouse Economy have been tasked to organize next year plantations for growing seedlings of apricot, cherry, peach, table and wine grapes, pomegranate, walnut, almond. An instruction was given on the organization of in vitro laboratories at the regional sites of the Mahmud Mirzaev Research Institute of Horticulture, Viticulture and Winemaking at the expense of the World Bank.
It was noted that it is necessary to subsidize farmers to cover part of the cost of purchasing seedlings and rootstocks of intensive varieties, stopping from April 1, 2020, the import and planting of seedlings that do not have a quality certificate.
In order to meet the needs of the country's population and increase exports, the Ministry of Agriculture, khokims of regions and districts were instructed to ensure the planting of food crops on 77 thousand hectares, introduced into circulation in 2020, as well as vegetable crops using the "ninety days" method on 200 thousand hectares.
They also emphasized the need to open points of sale of mineral fertilizers in specialized areas, organize a system for providing appropriate services to farmers and the population.
The responsibility of all managers for the fulfillment of the tasks assigned to them has been determined.